Menu Close

Agenda

All session times are in Eastern Time (ET)
Click on the event titles below to get started!


Sunday, March 14th

10:00-10:20 am ETGeneral SessionAnthony Plonczynski
Rachel Villagran,
Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics HS, NYC Delegation
10:20-11:20 am ETParty Caucuses
11:20-12:00 pm ETMock Assembly Rehearsal
12:00-1:00 pm ETLunch Break
1:00-1:30 pm ETGreetings from Guests & Opening of the Legislative Mock AssemblyDr. Betty Rosa, Commissioner, New York State Education Department
Elisa Álvarez, Associate Commissioner, OBEWL, NYSED
Congressman Paul D. Tonko
Hon. Maritza Dávila, Chair, NYS Assembly/Senate PR/Hispanic Task Force
Hon. Phil Ramos, Deputy Majority Leader of the New York State Assembly and Chair of the Angelo Del Toro Puerto Rican Hispanic Youth Leadership Institute
Hon. Senator Julia Salazar
Hon. Assemblywoman Rebecca Seawright
1:30-3:40 pm ETMock AssemblySPEAKER OF THE ASSEMBLY 
Rachel Villagran, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics HS, NYC Delegation 
COLOR GUARD
INVOCATION
Gianna Cotto, Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts HS, Western NY Del.
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE 
Manalis Espinosa, Jamestown Senior HS, Western NY Delegation 
NATIONAL ANTHEMS
(Under the Direction of Dr. José M. Meléndez) 
Ysabela Paneto, Goshen Central HS, Hudson Valley Delegation
REMEMBRANCE OF ANGELO DEL TORO
Luis Villanueva, Leadership Academy Academy for Young Men HS, Monroe Delegation
Emily Rivera-Ojeda, Webster Thomas HS, Monroe Delegation
GOVERNOR
Cinaya García, All-City Leadership Secondary HS, NYC Delegation
CLERK
César Pérez-Mariño, Charles W. Baker HS, Syracuse Delegation
BILL SPONSORS
Blanca Hernández-Salazar, Webster Schroeder HS, Monroe Delegation
Katherine Quezada, Peekskill HS, Hudson Valley Delegation
Perla Pérez, World Culture HS, NYC Delegation
Ilan Solano, Careers in Sports HS, NYC Delegation
Sara Elisa Nava, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior HS, CD Delegation
MAJORITY LEADER
Mayra Guadalupe Morales, Ichabod Crane HS, Capital District Delegation 
MINORITY LEADER 
Ángel Alicea-Morales, Webster Schroeder HS, Monroe Delegation
CLOSING REMARKS
Alexia Rosado, Thomas R. Proctor HS, Syracuse Delegation 
CLOSING REMARKS
Alexia Rosado
, Thomas R. Proctor HS, Syracuse Delegation
SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE 
Rachel Villagran,Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics HS, NYC Delegation
3:40-5:45 pm ETDinner Break
5:45-7:00 pm ETStudent Recognition & Scholarship AwardsPRESIDING 
Hon. Maritza Dávila,
Chair, NYS Assembly/Senate PR/Hispanic Task Force 
Hon. Phil Ramos,
Deputy Majority Leader NYS Assembly and Chair of PR/HYLI 
CONVENERS 
Dr. Gladys I. Cruz,
District Superintendent, Questar III BOCES 
Diana Vázquez,
Ángelo Del Toro PR/HYLI Statewide Coordinator, Questar III BOCES 
MODERATOR 
Eileen Cordero,
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy Hudson Valley Delegation 
Kailie Ruiz,
Fallsburg Jr/Sr HS, Hudson Valley Delegation 
OPENING REMARKS 
Melanie Valladares,
East Hampton HS, Long Island Delegation 
PRESENTATION OF SCHOLARSHIPS 
Dr. Gladys I. Cruz,
District Superintendent, Questar III BOCES 
Diana Vázquez,
Ángelo Del Toro PR/HYLI Statewide Coordinator, Questar III BOCES 
Hon. Maritza Dávila,
Chair, NYS Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force 
Hon. Phil Ramos,
Deputy Majority Leader for the NYS Assembly 
7:00-7:55 pm ETVirtual Celebration & Closing RemarksDJ Fernando Bustamante
Justo A. Triana, Nottingham HS, Syracuse Delegation